Benchmarks - Measurement

It's the System, Not the Model

It's the System, Not the Model

It's the System, Not the Model

Benchmarks - Measurement

Guyoung Jung & Suyeol Yun

Guyoung Jung & Suyeol Yun

We ran seven AI models from Anthropic, OpenAI and Google on 18 real analyst tasks, once in each lab's own harness and once in LinqAlpha's. Every model scored 8 to 21 points higher in ours, and two cheaper models working together beat the best single model at 25% lower cost.

+8 to +21
Points every model gained in LinqAlpha's harness, on a 100-point scale.
1/8 the cost
A $0.72 model in LinqAlpha beat a $5.50 model in its own lab's harness, 74.1 to 70.1.
89.4
Two cheaper models working together, against 84.4 for the best single model, at 25% lower cost.
FIG 1Every model scores higher in LinqAlpha's harness
30405060708090Score out of 100 (higher is better)Cost per task in US dollars (lower is cheaper)cheaper$0$1$2$3$4$5$672.2BETTER AND CHEAPERBETTER, BUT PRICIERCHEAPER, BUT WEAKERWEAKER AND PRICIERIt's the System, Not the ModelIt's the System, Not the ModelIt's the System, Not the ModelIt's the System, Not the ModelIt's the System, Not the ModelIt's the System, Not the ModelIt's the System, Not the ModelIt's the System, Not the ModelIt's the System, Not the ModelIt's the System, Not the ModelIt's the System, Not the ModelIt's the System, Not the ModelIt's the System, Not the ModelIt's the System, Not the ModelClaude Fable 5.184.4 / $4.38GPT-6 Astra80.6 / $3.85GPT-6.1 Sol74.1 / $0.72Gemini 3.8 Flash60.5 / $0.72Gemini 3.1 Pro41.7 / $1.08Zoomed in: Opus 5.5 and Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon83.1 / $1.86Opus 5.581.4 / $1.82It's the System, Not the ModelLinqAlpha System89.4 / $3.28
ModelOwn lab → LinqAlphaCost
Claude Fable 5.170.1 → 84.4$4.38
Gemini 4 Argon72.2 → 83.1$1.86
Opus 5.568.8 → 81.4$1.82
GPT-6 Astra60.0 → 80.6$3.85
GPT-6.1 Sol57.0 → 74.1$0.72
Gemini 3.8 Flash50.6 → 60.5$0.72
Gemini 3.1 Pro33.6 → 41.7$1.08
LinqAlpha System89.4$3.28
AnthropicOpenAIGoogleIn its own lab's harnessIn LinqAlpha's harnessLinqAlpha SystemAbove the best score in any lab's own harness (72.2)
Each arrow is one model, from its score in its own lab's harness to its score in LinqAlpha's. Up is better; left is cheaper. The dashed lines cross at the best result in any lab's own harness, Gemini 4 Argon in Antigravity (72.2 at $1.77, circled in the zoomed panel). Gemini 4 Argon's cost reflects Google's introductory price, which doubles on December 1, 2026.Each row is one model: its score in its own lab's harness, then in LinqAlpha's, and its cost per task in LinqAlpha's harness. No model scored above 72.2 in its own lab's harness. Gemini 4 Argon's cost reflects Google's introductory price, which doubles on December 1, 2026.

I. The wrong first question

The question clients ask us most is which AI model they should use. Often it comes in another form: why not just give our analysts Claude or ChatGPT directly?

It is fair to ask. New models come out every month, and the rankings change almost as often. A choice made this month can be out of date by the next. So we tested what actually drives the quality of an answer: the model, or what surrounds it.

By "system" we mean everything around the model: the data foundation, the domain expertise, the checks, and how models are combined.

II. Two harnesses, one model

A harness is everything around an AI model that lets it do real work: the data it can reach, the tools it can use, the instructions it follows and the checks on what it produces.

Every AI lab now ships its own harness: Claude Code from Anthropic, Codex from OpenAI and Antigravity from Google. They are strong, general-purpose tools, built by the people who made the models. Think of a brilliant new analyst with a laptop and a web browser.

FIG 2Same model, same question, two harnesses
THE LAB'S OWN HARNESS

A laptop and a browser

Claude Code, Codex or Antigravity
  • DataWhatever it can find on the open web
  • Know-howGeneral instructions, written for any kind of task
  • ChecksNone specific to financial research
LINQALPHA'S HARNESS

A research desk and a senior colleague

Built for financial research
  • Data foundationA security master that ties every company, security and identifier together, with licensed filings, transcripts, fundamentals, estimates and prices
  • Domain expertiseWhich data to use for each kind of task, and how to read it
  • ChecksOn every answer before it reaches the user

Only the harness changes between the two runs.

We ran each of the seven models both ways on all 18 tasks. Every lab's harness had standard settings and the same web search tool.

The research desk is the data foundation. A security master ties every company, security and identifier together, so a question about TSMC finds the Taiwan-listed company's filings and calls, not just its US-listed shares.

The senior colleague is domain expertise. Which fiscal year does "FY25" mean for this company? Is a segment's "operating income" really that, or a contribution before corporate costs? Should a bank be judged on interest margin and capital, and a software company on customer retention? The harness carries these judgments for each kind of task.

III. The test: real work, not quiz questions

Most AI benchmarks are lists of questions written for the test. Ours come from what clients actually ask. In part 1 we sorted 33,453 anonymized analyst questions into the kinds of work that keep coming back, and picked 18 of them for this test.

Each task comes with a checklist of what a good answer must contain. Three AI models act as judges, one each from Anthropic, OpenAI and Google, and each grades every answer against the checklist. The score is their average, out of 100.

IV. Every model does better in LinqAlpha

All seven models scored higher in LinqAlpha's harness, by 8 to 21 points. In their own labs' harnesses, none scored above 72.2. In LinqAlpha's, five of the seven did.

FIG 3Points gained in LinqAlpha's harness, by model
30405060708090Best in any lab's own harness: 72.2GainGPT-6 Astra60.080.6+20.6GPT-6.1 Sol57.074.1+17.1Claude Fable 5.170.184.4+14.3Opus 5.568.881.4+12.6Gemini 4 Argon72.283.1+10.9Gemini 3.8 Flash50.660.5+9.9Gemini 3.1 Pro33.641.7+8.1
ModelOwn labLinqAlphaGain
GPT-6 Astra60.080.6+20.6
GPT-6.1 Sol57.074.1+17.1
Claude Fable 5.170.184.4+14.3
Opus 5.568.881.4+12.6
Gemini 4 Argon72.283.1+10.9
Gemini 3.8 Flash50.660.5+9.9
Gemini 3.1 Pro33.641.7+8.1
AnthropicOpenAIGoogleOwn lab's harnessLinqAlpha's harness
Same 18 tasks and the same three judges for every run. Sorted by the size of the gain.

OpenAI's GPT models gained the most: GPT-6 Astra rose from 60.0 to 80.6. Google's Gemini 3.1 Pro gained the least and finished last either way.

V. A cheap model beats an expensive one

GPT-6.1 Sol, one of the cheapest models we tested, scored 74.1 in LinqAlpha's harness at $0.72 a task. Claude Fable 5.1, the most expensive, scored 70.1 in Claude Code at $5.50 a task.

The cheaper model, set up properly, gave better answers for about one eighth of the price.

LinqAlpha's harness does not always cost more, either. Fable was cheaper inside it ($4.38 against $5.50), and Opus 5.5 cost the same.

VI. Two models beat the best single model

The best single model in LinqAlpha's harness was Claude Fable 5.1, at 84.4. We wanted to know whether we could beat it without paying for a more expensive model.

So we gave each task to two leading models at once, each cheaper than Fable. A final step merges their drafts into one answer, keeping the evidence and numbers from both. We call this the LinqAlpha System.

FIG 4How the LinqAlpha System answers one question
Both models cost less per task than Claude Fable 5.1. Cost counts every model call, including the merge.

Across two full runs of the test, it scored 89.4 at $3.28 a task. Fable alone scored 84.4 at $4.38. That is 5 points higher and 25% cheaper. It is a little slower: 331 seconds per task against 295.

Is it just writing longer answers?

A merged answer might score higher just by being longer. To rule that out, we capped it at Fable's length. It still scored 88.1, 3.7 points ahead of Fable, at $3.18 a task.

Do the judges favor their own lab?

Our judges come from the same labs as the models we tested, so we looked at each judge separately. All three preferred the LinqAlpha System. The OpenAI judge gave the biggest lead, 7.0 points. The Anthropic judge, whose lab makes Fable, still put the LinqAlpha System 6.4 points ahead. The Google judge showed the smallest lead, 1.8 points, because it tends to score every answer highly.

FIG 5Every judge scores the LinqAlpha System higher
707580859095100LeadGPT-6 Astra judge77.684.6+7.0Fable 5.1 judge83.189.5+6.4Gemini 3.1 Pro judge92.494.2+1.8
JudgeFable aloneSystemLead
GPT-6 Astra judge77.684.6+7.0
Fable 5.1 judge83.189.5+6.4
Gemini 3.1 Pro judge92.494.2+1.8
Claude Fable 5.1 aloneLinqAlpha System, mean of two runs
Average score from each judge. The Anthropic judge, whose lab makes Fable, still rates the LinqAlpha System 6.4 points higher.

VII. Why the system makes the difference

We have not yet measured how much each part of the harness adds. But the results point to three things.

01

Better data, read the right way

In its own lab's harness, a model works from the open web and has to decide on its own which company a number belongs to and which numbers to trust. In LinqAlpha, it also has licensed data, tied to the right company, and knows which figures matter for the task.

02

More of the work gets done

In Codex, OpenAI's own harness, the GPT models spent about half as much per task and lost the most points, a sign that they did less research before answering.

03

Two drafts cover more ground

The LinqAlpha System gained about 7 points on reports, briefings and explanations, and under 1 point on screens and lookups, where there is one right answer (Fig. 6). Merging keeps the evidence from both drafts, so fewer checklist items are missed.

FIG 6Where the LinqAlpha System gains: the 18 tasks by kind of work and market
Equities
Credit
Macro, rates and other
Write a report or brief7 tasks, avg +7.4
Equities
Equity report, Korean parts makerKO+9.0
Fuel-cell outlook and competitors+5.0
Korean shipbuilders' resultsKO+4.6
Questions for a management meeting+3.4
Credit
Credit report, consumer goods company+13.2
Macro, rates and other
Daily briefing for an insurance CIOKO+11.7
Case against perpetual futures+4.7
Explain5 tasks, avg +7.4
Equities
Chinese chip-equipment maker, explained+10.1
Segment loss at a chipmaker+7.6
Why a games stock de-rated+5.7
Macro, rates and other
Treasury yields and bank stocks since 2012+13.3
Rupiah weakness and bond yields+0.5
Compare and screen2 tasks, avg +0.3
Equities
Online travel bookings, 12 quarters+3.2
Low P/B screen, Korean stocksKO-2.5
Find and check4 tasks, avg +0.4
Equities
Notes from a conference panel+9.4
Big Tech renting out data-center capacity+4.2
Checking a buyback approval-1.3
Source of a $300M capex remark-10.7
+8 or more+3 to +80 to +3Fable ahead
Each cell is one task, colored by the LinqAlpha System's lead over Fable 5.1 (mean of its two runs). It was ahead on 15 of the 18. Four tasks are in Korean; company names are withheld.

VIII. What this means if you use AI for research

Choosing a model matters less than how you set it up. A leading model in its own lab's harness is a capable generalist. Give it the data foundation and the domain expertise an analyst relies on, and the same model does the work better, often for less.

It also means you do not have to bet on one lab. When Google opened Gemini 4 Argon to all developers on October 13, it was running inside LinqAlpha within days. Clients can use the strongest new model without changing how they work.